EP President disappointed by Ukraine’s, Armenia’s refusal to sign association agreements with EU
President of the European Parliament Martin Schulz has expressed his deep disappointment by the fact that Ukraine and Armenia have given up their plans to sign Association Agreements at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius, Interfax-Ukraine reports.
“I congratulate Moldova and Georgia on the planned initialing of the Association Agreements with the EU. I am deeply disappointed, however, that Ukraine and Armenia have abandoned plans to sign the Association Agreements at the summit. It is especially regrettable that the countries’ decisions to reconsider their choices have been made under external pressure. We should say clearly and loudly that the economic and political pressure exerted by Russia against our eastern partners is simply unacceptable,” Schulz said in a statement ahead of the Eastern Partnership Summit due in Vilnius on November 28-29.
The EP president will also participate in the event.
He said that “the door of association with the EU remains open.”
“We will never abandon the European hopes and aspirations of the peoples of the region,” he said.
“The Eastern Partnership is a valuable project that brings closer the European Union and its eastern neighbors for the benefit of their citizens by fostering stronger economic, political and cultural ties,” Schulz said.