No need to create a second Russian military base, Armenian Defense Minister says
Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan does not see the need to deploy peacekeepers in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone. “The border is protected by Armenian soldiers and the Armenian Armed Forces are the guarantor of Nagorno Karabakh’s security,” the Minister told reporters as he visited the line of contact accompanied by journalists.
“Our peacekeepers are effectively carrying out their mission in different countries,” Minister Ohanyan added.
As for the intervention of the 102nd Russian military base in Gyumri in case of possible aggression on the part of Azerbaijan, the Minister said all agreements are incorporated in bilateral agreements and the CSTO statute.
The Defense Minister stressed that the 102nd military base brilliantly performs its duties along with the Armenian Army and there is no need to create a second Russian base.
The Minister said although less losses have been registered in the Armed Forces this year, the result cannot be satisfactory until there is at least a single loss.
Speaking about Armenian captive Hakob Injighulyan, Seyran Ohanyan said the issue is in the spotlight of the Ministry. According to him, the Armenian side is doing its best to return him, although the opportunities are very restricted because of the absence of direct contacts with the Azerbaijani side.
The Minister reiterated that Hakob Injighulyan will not be prosecuted upon his return and reminded that no soldier has ever been jailed in Armenia after returning from captivity.