Moscow and Yerevan City Halls sign a cooperation programme
The Red Hall at MoscowCity Hall hosted the signing of a three-year cooperation programme between the governments of Moscow and Yerevan. Sergei Sobyanin said this document covers a wide range of events in medicine, education, housing and utilities, transport, culture and tourism. The Mayor also emphasized the development of 2012’s bilateral economic relations. “In 2012, bilateral trade volume increased by almost 20%, and we are witnessing a positive trend this year as well,” he said.
Mr. Sobyanin noted that Moscow is currently hosting the Days of Yerevan which feature exhibitions, concerts and theatre performances. Last year, the Armenian capital held the Days of Moscow. Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan expressed his hope that the Days of Yerevan in Moscow would promote the two countries’ relations and stressed the growing partnership between the two capitals.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan hailed the friendly and allied relations between the two peoples and attached importance to the deepening and expansion of bilateral relations on all levels. He voiced hope that the existing cooperation would further expand and reinforce.