Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Toronto affiliate holds annual fundraising gala
The Toronto affiliate of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund held its annual fundraising gala-dinner on November 16, at the ArmenianCommunity Center of Toronto. Proceeds from the event will benefit the second phase of the construction of a community center in Artsakh’s Nor Maragha village.
The banquet was attended by a cross section of the Armenian-Canadian community and many dignitaries including Armen Yeganyan, Armenian ambassador to Canada; Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisian, primate of the Diocese of Canada; and Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, primate of the Diocese of Artsakh; as well as local clergy, benefactors, and representatives of various Armenian organizations and political parties.
The gala featured several speakers, all of whom commended the Armenian-Canadian community for its generous and ongoing support of the work of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. The evening’s program included a presentation of projects implemented by the fund through the financial support of the Armenian-Canadian community, followed by classical and folk performances by renowned kanon player Hasmik Leyloyan.
Subsequently there took place an auction, which has become a traditional component of the annual gala. Proceeds from the auction, which featured artful cuff links and bow ties donated by a family of expert tailors as well as Leyloyan’s kanon, were contributed to the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
The gala concluded on a high note, as it was announced that US $150,000 in donations and pledges were raised during the event. Addressing the attendees, Migirdich Migirdichian, chairman of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s Toronto affiliate, expressed confidence that Armenian-Canadians will continue to make donations to the fund until and throughout its upcoming annual Telethon, on November 28, when the total of contributions by the Armenian-Canadian community is expected to reach US $225,000, he said.