Armenia a vivid example of no controversy between cooperation with Russia and NATO
The Analytical Center on Globalization and Regional Cooperation NGO hosted the “NATO as a Model of Security: NATO-Armenia Relations” conference today.
Director of the Center Stepan Grigoryan said the topic is urgent today more than ever. According to him, the public should be informed about all structures Armenia cooperates with, “to know where we’re going and why.” Stepan Grogryan is confident that it’s necessary to build security on the basis of several centers.
Member of the Armenian delegation to NATO, MP Tevan Poghosyan praised the expanding framework of cooperation with NATO, which embraces a number of spheres along with defense reforms.  According to him, there are serious preconditions for the Armenia-NATO cooperation on parliamentary level.
British Ambassador to Armenia  Jonathan Aves mentioned that UK is supporting NATO’s agenda in cooperation with Partner Counties.
”We welcome Armenian peacekeepers’ participation in missions in Afghanistan and other countries,” the Ambassador said.
Mr. Aves said Armenia is a vivid example of the fact that there is no controversy between the deepening of relations with Russia and the close cooperation with NATO.