NKR President congratulates the US on 230th anniversary of international recognition
On 23 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan arrived in Los Angeles for a working visit. On 24 November the President partook in the “Telethon – 2013” Gala dinner party and delivered a speech, Central Information Department of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President reported.
President Sahakyan presented the process of socioeconomic development in Artsakh, highlighted the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, touched upon issues related to the construction of the Vardenis-Martakert highway, which is the main goal of the “Telethon-2013.”
According to the President, the exploitation of the highway will immediately solve numerous socioeconomic and strategic problems, serve as a serious basis for the development and strengthening of the Martakert and Shahoumyan regions, as well as Artsakh in general.
Bako Sahakyan also congratulated the participants on the 230th anniversary of the U.S. international recognition, indicating that it was one of the most pivotal victories of the nations’ self-determination, as well as recognition of and respect towards human rights in the world history.