Relations between Armenia, Kuwait developing dynamically
President Serzh Sargsyan received today delegation of Al Kuwait district of the State of Kuwait headed by the Governor of the district Sheikh Ali Al-Jaber Al-Ahmad Al-Sabahi, President’s Press Office reports.
The President welcomed the guests and noted with satisfaction that the Armenian-Kuwaiti relations are developing dynamically and reciprocal visits of different levels between the two countries have become a good tradition.
President Sargsyan underscored that friendship between the Armenian and Arab peoples dates back centuries and  the interstate relations between Armenia and Arab states, including the State of Kuwait, are developing successfully in different areas. The President of Armenia expressed confidence that the visit of the Governor of Al Kuwait district will become a serious impetus for the development and expansion of the agenda of the Armenian-Kuwaiti relations.
At the meeting, the parties expressed their satisfaction particularly with the dynamics present in the relations in recent years in different areas, in which, according to the interlocutors, a great role is played by the Embassies opened in the two countries and the two Ambassadors.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed gratitude to the friendly people of Kuwait and the government for their generous attitude towards the Armenian community and for the creation in the country of favorable conditions for the preservation of their national identity, religion, and cultural values and opportunities to create. The President also thanked them for the assistance provided to Armenia in the framework of different programs.
At the meeting discussed were opportunities of expanding and developing cooperation in perspective areas, deepening of the mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries.