Armenian President meets Iran’s Energy Minister
President Serzh Sargsyan received delegation headed by the Ministry of Energy of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hamid Chitchian, President’s Press Office reported.
At the beginning of the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan congratulated Hamid Chitchian on assuming the position of the Minister of Energy of Iran and wished him success on that high and responsible position. “Our relations with the Islamic Republic of Iran – a reliable neighbor and good friend – are developing very well. We view these relations as special and wish to deepen them. Your visit to the Republic of Armenia, I believe, testifies to the similar wish on behalf of the leadership of the Islamic Republic of Iran,” President of Armenia said. He underscored that the Armenian-Iranian high-level relations, nevertheless have a huge potential for development. At the meeting, the parties discussed the process of implementation of the mutually beneficial programs in the energy area.
Minister Hamid Chitchian conveyed to Serzh Sargsyan warm greetings of the President of the IRI Hasan Rouhani and reiterated his country’s desire to deepen relations with friendly Armenia. He underlined that development of the relations with Iran’s neighbors, including Armenia, is a priority of Iran’s foreign policy agenda.
According to the Minister, his country has very good and warm relations with the Republic of Armenia which are growing stronger year by year.