Armenia decides on the format of participation in Vilnius summit, no details revealed
All issues connected with Armenia’s participation in the Vilnius Summit have been determined, the details will be made public in due time, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian told reporters on the sidelines of the opening of the renovated building of the German Embassy in Yerevan.
Minister Nalbandian said it’s up to any country to decide how it will develop its relations with neighbors, different countries and structures. Referring to Armenia’s relations with the EU, the Minister said: “We have said on many occasions that Armenia is willing to continue the cooperation with the European Union in all possible directions. This was mentioned in the statement following the meeting with EU High Representative for Foreign and Security Policy Catherine Ashton in Brussels.”
“Catherine Ashton declared, in turn, that the EU is willing to continue the cooperation with Armenia in all directions compatible with the decision to join the Customs Union,” the Minister reminded, stressing that there is nothing to add at this point.
Edward Nalbandian said there are good perspectives for the development of relations with the EU.