Turkish FM comments on Armenia invitation
Turkish FM Ahmet Davutoglu has said Armenia’s invitation to Turkey to attend the Yerevan meeting of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) member states is an ordinary process.
“This invitation should not be viewed as something special. All members have been invited to the meeting,” Davutoglu said at a joint press conference with his British counterpart William Hague, Milliyet reports.
“We want the relations between Turkey and Armenia to normalize, the problem between Azerbaijan and Armenia to be solved and sustainable peace to be established in the South Caucasus as soon as possible,” he stressed.
“Azerbaijani President Ilhaam Aliyev was on a visit to Turkey last week. There were extensive consultations on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as on matters relating to relations between Turkey, Azerbaijan and Armenia. We all want to take steps to speed up the process,” Davutoglu said.
“Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan held a meeting a couple of days ago. The meetings will continue. I discussed this in detail with Kerry on the same day,” Davutoglu added.
Spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Tigran Balayan confirmed yesterday that “invitations for participation in the 29th meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization have been sent out to the Foreign Ministers of all participating countries.”
Resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will also be on agenda of the visit to Moscow, he noted.