NKR President will meet the Minsk Group Co-Chairs only in Stepanakert
The statement of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs after the meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan says that as a follow up, the Co-Chairs will organize working meetings with the Ministers on the sidelines of the OSCE Ministerial Council which will take place on December 5-6 in Kiev. Besides, the Co-Chairs are planning to conduct a visit to the region before the end of this year.
It’s not yet clear whether they will visit Nagorno Karabakh or not. However, if they plan to meet the NKR President, the meeting will definitely take place in Stepanakert. At a meeting with students on the eve of the Vienna summit, President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan spoke about the agreements reached with the Co-Chairs back in 2007.
“In 2007 I told the Co-Chairs I refuse to meet with them in Yerevan. They respect my request and continue to visit Artsakh themselves,” President Sahakyan said.
As for the current stage of the negotiations, the President reminded the students about Artsakh’s position that decisions can be acceptable only if Nagorno Karabakh participates in the decision-making process from the very beginning.
“We have always had reservation regarding the Madrid Principles, and we have said this on many occasions,” Bako Sahakyan noted.
This means Artsakh is waiting for new approaches from the negotiators, not undermining the role of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.