NKR MFA: Real progress can be achieved only with Karabakh’s direct participation in the talks
“The resumption of high level meetings between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan after a long break is important from the perspective of the intensification of the peaceful settlement process of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh and maintaining peace and stability in the region,” the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic said in a statement.
“We believe that the meeting proves that there is no alternative to the peaceful settlement and serves to ensure its irreversibility,” the statement reads.
“At the same time, we consider it necessary to note that real progress in the settlement process could only be reached by taking into consideration the existing realities and with the restoration of full-format negotiations with direct and immediate participation of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic in all its stages,” the Ministry said.