Belarus PM welcomes Armenia’s initiative to join the Customs Union
Before the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government in Saint Petersburg, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Belarusian Prime Minister Mikhail Myasnikovich. Pleased with current pace of bilateral relations, the Premiers stressed the need to deepen them ahead, Government’s Press Service informs.
The Prime Minister of Armenia noted with satisfaction that the agreements reached during the previous meeting with the Prime Minister of Belarus are becoming a reality. Armenian farmers were said highly enthusiastic about the purchase of premium-quality Belarusian farm machinery at affordable prices. In turn, Mikhail Myasnikovich said to be pleased with the impact of said agreements.
The parties went on to discuss a wide range of the issues concerning bilateral cooperation. With reference to economic relations between Belarus and Armenia, Tigran Sargsyan advised that Armenia’s exports to Belarus proved up 15 percent in the first nine months of 2013 as compared to the same period of 2012. The Premier stressed the need to further boost the trade turnover as there is great potential for it.
The interlocutors next touched upon Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union. Mikhail Myasnikovich welcomed Armenia’s initiative to join the Customs Union, assuring that the Belarusian side will be supportive of Armenia’s effort to implement this process.
A regular session of the CIS Council of Heads of Government will kick off later today in St Petersburg.