Armenian President receives Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan
President Serzh Sargsyan received today the Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Takao Makino, President’s Press Office reported.
The President of Armenia asked the  guest to convey to the Prime Minister of Japan Shinzō Abe his letter in which the President reiterated Armenia’s readiness to continue to develop comprehensively and elevate to a qualitatively new level the Armenian-Japanese relations. In his letter, Serzh Sargsyan mentioned the trusted bilateral relations of the last two decades based on the solid foundation of friendship which continue to develop dynamically and the prospects of the mutually beneficial cooperation. The President of Armenia also reiterated his invitation to the Prime Minister of Japan to visit Armenia.
The Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Takao Makino assured President Sargsyan that along with the letter he would pass to the Head of the Japanese government the impressions of his trip to Armenia and resulting approaches aimed at the fostering of bilateral relations.
In strengthening the interstate relations, the interlocutors stressed the importance of high-level visits. With this regard, they underscored the meetings held in the framework of President Sargsyan’s last year official visit to Japan and ensuing agreements.
The parties noted with satisfaction the cooperation of Armenia and Japan on the international arena and reciprocal support on critical issues.
They also spoke about the possibilities of expanding the Armenian-Japanese cooperation in different areas, including information technologies. Mr. Takao Makino expressed gratitude to President Sargsyan for endowing his prominent compatriot – Tsugio Makimoto with the RA Presidential Award 2013 for his global contribution to the IT area.