Armenia, World Bank willing to deepen cooperation
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today World Bank’s Regional Director for the South Caucasus Henry Kerali and the Head of the WB Office in Yerevan Jean-Michel Happi.
“I’m glad for this opportunity to discuss the perspectives of cooperation. We attach importance to the deepening and expansion of our relations,” Tigran Sargsyan said, adding that the bilateral cooperation has been generally productive.
Henry Kerali said, in turn, that the World Bank Executive Board highly evaluated Armenian Government’s policy targeted at raising the level of economic competitiveness over the past years.
“As a result we intend to increase the volume of assistance, which is an evidence of the World Bank’s trust in the Armenian Government,” Mr. Kerali said. He thanked the Armenian government team for the success and said he expects the successful cooperation to continue during the coming four years.
During the meeting the parties discussed the partnership strategy for 2014-2017. In this context the interlocutors referred to the priorities of cooperation between the Armenian Government and the World Bank for the coming four years.