OSCE advocates for human rights knowledge among schoolchildren in Armenia
A group quiz promoting knowledge and awareness of human rights among high school students will be held on 17 November, in Gyumri, Shirak province of Armenia.
The event is organized by the OSCE Office in Yerevan, the Armenian Human Rights Defender’s Office (HRDO) and the Yerevan Club of Intellectual Games to mark the International Tolerance Day.
Radka Bzonkova, Human Rights Programme Officer at the OSCE Office in Yerevan, said: “Teaching schoolchildren about human rights empowers them with the knowledge to fully appreciate the rights they have and respect the rights of others. Learning about human rights through an interactive game further promotes mutual respect, understanding and values of tolerance in a fun and engaging way.”
Participants are comprised of 54 high school students from Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor, who have already studied human rights topics among other social science disciplines in school. The winning team will be awarded a statuette of an owl, a symbol of wisdom and knowledge.
“Raising awareness of human rights is one of the key priorities of the Ombudsman and it is our hope that game participants will share their knowledge with their peers”, added Sirak Eghiazaryan, a representative from the Human Rights Defender’s Gyumri regional office
Prior to the game, schoolchildren on a number of occasions met with representatives from state institutions in the area of protection and promotion of human rights and fundamental freedoms in Armenia. They met with the Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs at the Armenian National Assembly, a judge of the Cassation Court and the representatives of the HRDO, including regional offices in Gyumri and Vanadzor.