The US believes Sargsyan-Aliyev meeting couls bring new impetus to Karabakh settlement process
The US has reiterates its support for the work of the Co-Chairs and the Chairmanship’s Personal Representative, and appreciate their continued engagement with the sides.
“It is crucial that we all intensify our efforts within the peace process, despite tensions and incidents in the region and the resulting strain on trust among the sides. There is no alternative to a peaceful, negotiated settlement to the Karabakh conflict,” Head of the Unites States Mission to the OSCE, Ambassador Daniel B. Baer said at the meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council.
“We welcome confirmation that Presidents Aliyev and Sargsyan intend to meet and discuss next steps in the settlement process, as stated in a press release of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs on November 5. It is time to turn words into action. A meeting between the two presidents can bring new impetus to the settlement process,” he said.
“As a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, the United States remains deeply committed – as Ambassador Warlick has underscored this morning – to working with the sides to find a lasting and peaceful resolution to the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh,” Ambassador Baer said.