Presidents of Armenia, Artsakh observe military exercises
On the second day of his working visit to the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh, President Serzh Sargsyan together with President of NKR Bako Sahakyan observed a “tank combination” competition conducted at the Tigranakert training ground, President’s Press Office informs.
The competition revealed the best participant through the precise firing and other requirements. Later, at the same training ground the Presidents of the two Armenian Republics observed the two-sided tactical exercise titled “Preparing the assault force of the Defense Army for full combat readiness: organization of defense, conduct of defensive battle, organization of assault.”
The most important elements of the exercise were the actions of the raiding detachment in the flanks and in the rear of the enemy. Military exercised were followed by the ceremony of awarding the personnel: the most active participants of the exercised received emoluments.
In Artsakh, President Serzh Sargsyan familiarized also with the programs carried out in mining area and prospects of its development. President Sargsyan continues his working visit to the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh.