Armenia to apply for Millennium Challenge funding
Armenia has an opportunity to apply for the Millennium Challenge financing, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said at the Government meeting today. The Prime Minister reminded that Washington has positively assessed the results of the implementation of the program in Armenia, as we achieved all of its goals.
PM Tigran Sargsyan informed that Armenia received positive assessment on all three main criteria. “The only weak point was the corruption risk, but positive moves have been made in the field,” he said.
The Prime Minister instructed the Minister of Finance to raise the issue at the sitting of the Armenian-American Intergovernmental Commission and apply to the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a new funding program.
“We should be aware, however, that the chances are not very high, because there are a great number of countries applying for MCC funding. Therefore, the competition is going to be tense,” Tigran Sargsyan said.