Presidents of Armenia, NKR attend military drills in Artsakh
President Serzh Sargsyan, who is in Artsakh in the framework of the program of cooperation between the two Armenian Republics, accompanied by the President of NKR Bako Sahakyan, RA Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan, Commander of the NKR Army of Defense, Lieutenant General Movses Hakobyan and the officers of the Army visited a number of military regiments dislocated in the northern part of the NKR and the defense lines under the control of the military units, President’s Press Office reported.
In the course of the tour, Serzh Sargsyan familiarized with the present stage of the army building works. Later, he observed a military exercise on “Battalion assumes defense” topic carried out at the north-eastern sector of the defense lines with the participation of a motorized infantry unit. During the military exercise, presented were the takeover of the current defense line and elements of conducting a defensive combat. At the military town, the President of Armenia attended also the opening ceremonies for the headquarters-barracks building and a club for the officers’ leisure and respite. President Sargsyan awarded the most active and diligent soldiers and officers with precious gifts, conversed with the servicemen and members of their families.
At the conclusion of the day, after the exhibition exercises, at the Headquarters of the Army of Defense there took place a meeting with the participation of the Presidents of the two Armenian states, leadership of the Defense Ministries, and commanding officers.