President Sargsyan meets Vladimir Spivakov
President Serzh Sargsyan received today world famous conductor and violinist, artistic director and chief conductor of Russia’s National Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Spivakov. On November 10, the renowned conductor and his orchestra gave a concert in the framework of the Aram Khatchaturian international festival. Today, the orchestra will perform in Gyumri, thus concluding the series of the “Gyumri 2013 – Cultural Capital of CIS” events. The concerts are organized through the assistance of the Armenian and Russian Ministries of Culture and the CIS Interstate Fund on Humanitarian Cooperation.
At the meeting, the President of Armenia thanked the renowned musician for the marvelous concert in Yerevan. Serzh Sargsyan underscored that Vldimir Spivakov for a long time now is not received as a guest in Armenia but as a dear and considerate person who stood by our nation in our direst moments and through his regular visits continues to inspire us with spiritual impulses and optimistic mood. With this regard, the President stressed the importance of the concert in Gyumri. Serzh Sargsyan noted with appreciation the high mission of Spivakov Fund in assisting young and talented Armenian children.
Vladmir Spivakov underlined that he is always happy to visit Armenia and is touched by the warm reception extended to him which he feels not only in the concert halls but also by conversing with the people in the streets. The maestro expressed readiness to conduct in the coming years among other countries of the world a festival of music in Armenia as well.