Davutoglu: Turkey making preparations to open the Armenia border
The terms set forward for opening of Turkey-Armenia borders remain unchanged, Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said at the Parliament. The discussion occurred as Davutoglu briefed members of the Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Commission concerning developments in Turkey’s foreign policy at a closed-door meeting.
“Armenia needs to withdraw from Karabakh first for the border to open,” the Foreign Minister said, Turkish media report.
“We make intense efforts as regards 2015. Our requirement for Armenia is to withdraw from Karabakh,’ Davutoglu noted.
“If this happens, both borders and railways will open and ties will expand. But we want to do this together with Azerbaijan,” the Turkish Minister added.
Davutoglu made the statement in response to an inquiry by Turkish MP from Igdir Sinan Ogan.
Saying that there seem to be some preparations in Igdir section of the Turkey-Armenia border and along the railway there, the MP asked the minister whether they are meant for the border opening.
Davutoglu confirmed the preparations, noting that “We indeed to make such efforts. We can make a surprise once we convince Azerbaijan.”