Winter draft and demobilization starts in Artsakh
On 6 November President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan signed a decree on the 2013 winter draft and demobilization, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reports.
According to the decree, within the period of December 2013 – January 2014 male citizens of the ArtsakhRepublic who turn 18 until 31 January 2014 inclusive, as well as those citizens whose deferment of mandatory military service has been expired until 31 January 2014, will be conscripted to the military service during the winter draft.
In compliance with the decree, within the period of November-December 2013 servicemen who have completed their mandatory military service will be demobilized from the army.
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Artsakh Republic has been assigned to adopt a corresponding resolution to carry out the decree within a fortnight.