Tigran Sargsyan: Turkey not ready to normalize relations with Armenia
Turkey is not ready to normalize relations with Armenia, it unilaterally supports Baku’s position and cannot distance itself from Azerbaijan, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said in an interview with the Ukrainian newspaper “Segodnya.” According to him, Armenia is aspiring to solve the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and normalize the relations with Turkey.
“A number of approaches have been formulated within the framework of the negotiation process, which envisage concessions from both sides, and we are disposed very constructively,” Sargsyan said, speaking about the Karabakh settlement process.
Referring to the initiative to canonize the 1.5 million victims of the Armenian Genocide, the Prime Minister reminded that the idea comes from the Armenian Church, not the authorities.
“Armenia is a secular country. As it is known Turkey also positions itself as a secular country; therefore, I don’t think such decisions of the Church should become an obstacle to the establishment of diplomatic relations with Turkey. If we merge two processes, it will be difficult to find two neighboring countries in the world that have not had any conflicts in history. For establishment of normal relations, we must look into future, not forgetting the lessons of the past. We have to look for arguments in the past that will help us move forward,” he said.
From this point of view Armenian President’s initiative to normalize relations with Turkey was targeted at the future, and the solution of this issue is a matter of time.
“Turkey is still not ready to demonstrate political will on this issue. On the other hand, it positions itself as one nation – two states and supports Azerbaijan on this platform,” Tigran Sargsyan said.