Iran, Armenia agree on three power projects
Iranian Energy Minister Hamid Chitchian and his Armenian counterpart have signed three agreements for the implementation of joint hydropower projects, Press TV reports.
The agreements were reached in Tehran on Tuesday as Chitchian and Armenian Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Armen Movsisyan met to discuss enhancement of mutual cooperation between the two neighboring countries.
Speaking to reporters on the sidelines of the meeting, Chitchian pointed to the high level of cooperation between Iran and Armenia in the electricity and energy sectors and noted that the new agreements were related to bartering electricity for natural gas, construction of a new hydroelectric power plant on the border river, Araks, and further electricity exchanges between the two countries.
He noted that transit of Iran’s electricity to Russia was also discussed in the meeting.
The Iranian minister stated that based on the existing agreements, Iran’s electricity will be transmitted to Russia through Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.