Stepan Safaryan: The statement of September 3 changed the balance of power
Secretary of the Heritage Party Stepan Safaryan says the Armenia-EU relations are uncertain. What will Armenia do within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Program? What future awaits the Armenia-EU relations, considering that the other members of the Partnership Initiative have gone one step forward and their relations with the EU have risen to a new level?
According to Safaryan, after the CIS summit there is uncertainty in the Armenia-Russian relations, as well. He says the recent events have not been favorable to Armenia.
“In particular, the EU reminded that Armenia has not implemented the four UN resolutions, which refer to the so-called “restoration of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity,” and Azerbaijan tried to make use of this,” Safaryan added.
“The second problem emerged in Minsk, where Armenia’s membership in the Customs Union was actually questioned.” According to Safaryan, the statement of September 3 changed the balance of forces, which will affect Armenia’s security.