Armen Amiryan: The whole FM band in Artsakh should be used
Heads of ten TV and radio companies and members of the National Commission on Television and Radio of the Republic of Armenia are visiting Artsakh. On the eve they were hosted by President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan.
A wide range of issues related to the cooperation between the two Armenian states in this field was discussed during the meeting. President Sahakyan stressed the importance of close cooperation from the political and public viewpoints, adding that it would contribute to the development of the information field in Artsakh.
The discussions continued at the NKR Commission on Public Services and Economic Competition, which is authorized to coordinate the field of TV and radio broadcasting in Artsakh.
The broadcasts of the Public Radio of Armenia are unavailable for the people of Artsakh after 2 p.m., and this is just one of the problems of the sphere.
An agreement of cooperation was signed between the two structures, determining the action plan for 2014.
“There are serious programs and ideas to discuss, and we are willing to cooperate,” said Gagik Buniatyan, Chairman of the National Commission on Television and Radio.
“The whole FM band in Artsakh should be used, because the rival radio stations from neighboring countries have simply “occupied” the field. I think the Public Radio of Artsakh should be broadcast on a separate frequency all day long,” Executive Director of the Public Radio of Armenia Armen Amiryan said.