Forbes launches Armenian edition
Forbes  launched its latest local-language edition, Forbes Armenia, in partnership with Media Partners, Armenia. The Armenia edition of Forbes, which will be promoted as the first international business magazine in Armenia, will appear on newsstands in November 2013, according to NetNewsCheck.
Forbes Armenia magazine and will combine local and international business, technology and other stories with rich content from various Forbes platforms.
Gagik Yeghiazarian will be the magazine’s editor in chief. Yeghiazarian, a graduate of Harvard University and an experienced entrepreneur, previously held various positions in both state and large and small international corporations, including Arthur Andersen, Armenian Development Agency and Zangi Livecom Pte. Ltd.
“Forbes is very pleased to be expanding in The Caucasus with Media Partners, where we see a great demand for our brand of journalism. The region has been embracing entrepreneurial capitalism and has tremendous potential,” Miguel Forbes, Forbes Media’s president of worldwide development, said in a statement.