Morocco’s Ambassador presents credentials to Armenian President
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Morocco to the Republic of Armenia Mina Tounsi presented her credentials to Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reported.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Ambassador on her appointment and expressed hope that during her tenure in office, Ambassador Tounsi will make every effort to invigorate bilateral relations between Armenia and Morocco. Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia attaches great import to the deepening of her relations with the Arab world and underscored that we actively cooperate with many Arab states in different areas. In that context, the President of Armenia stressed the importance of developing interstate cooperation with Morocco.
Ambassador Mina Tounsi assured the President of Armenia that she will spare no effort to strengthen relations between the two countries.