French Armenian businessmen urged to invest in the Motherland
The conference of Armenian businessmen and investors from France was held in Yerevan today. The conference featuring 40 Armenian businessmen from France and 50 businessmen from Armenia was jointly organized by the Ministry of Economy and Ministry of Diaspora, the Yerevan City Hall, the French Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIFA) and Armenia’s Economic Development Forum (FEDA).
Armenian Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan urged French Armenian businessmen to invest in the Motherland. She noted that the investments would contribute to poverty reduction and prevention of migration.
Mayor of Marseille Jean-Claude Gaudin noted that a number of businessmen have arrived in Yerevan, which is an evidence of warm relations between Marseille and Yerevan. The presence of French companies means that the investment climate is good, he said. The Mayor added that the conference is a good opportunity for businessmen to search for new ways of cooperation.
Armenian Deputy Minister of Economy Tigran Harutyunyan said the conference could boost the Armenian-French relations in the economic field.  He added that Armenia has an open-door policy targeted at the development of favorable investment and business climate for foreign entrepreneurs.