Armenian President participates in CIS summit in Minsk
Within the framework of the working visit to Minsk, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan participated in the sitting of the Council of Heads of CIS member states in narrow and extended formats.
There were fourteen issues on the agenda of the meeting mostly related to the perspectives of development of trade-economic cooperation, further enhancement of cultural and humanitarian ties.
The participants discussed the programs of fighting terrorism, radicalism and other forms of violence, the cooperation in fighting illegal drug trafficking, etc.
The Presidents discussed and approved the 2014-2018 inter-state programs of joint measures to fight crimes and trafficking in humans.
The declaration of the year 2014 as the CIS Tourism Year and the year 2015 as the Year of Veterans of the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 were also on the agenda.
The Presidents decided to hold the next meeting of the Council in Kiev. The CIS Presidency was handed over to Ukraine.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan along with Presidents of other CIS countries participated in the ceremony of founding an alley of honorary guests near the Independence Palace.