Wording of EP resolution contradicts the official position of the EU
“In the European Parliament Resolution on “Eastern Partnership” the wording on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is in contradiction to the European Union’s official position, as well as to the positions of internationally mandated format of mediation – the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, USA and France,” Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan said, commenting on the “European Neighbourhood Policy: towards a strengthening of the partnership.”
“Despite the fact that the above mentioned resolution is non-binding, nonetheless independent of the motivations of the authors of that wording, they should understand that they bear responsibility for its possibly negative impact on the negotiation process and undermining of the efforts of the Co-Chairs aimed at the peaceful settlement of the conflict,” Kocharyan said.