Armenian President to attend the CIS summit in Minsk
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will visit the Republic of Belarus on October 24 to participate in the sittings of the Eurasian Economic Supreme Council and the CIS Council of the Heads of State, President’s Press Office reported.
The summit, which will traditionally start in a narrow format and hold meetings in a broader format, will cover “major areas of economic, humanitarian and law enforcement cooperation,” Russian Presidential Aide Yuri Ushakov told reporters.
The declaration of the year 2014 as the CIS Tourism Year and the year 2015 as the Year of Veterans of the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 will be on the agenda.
“Much attention will be given to celebrations of the 70th anniversary of victory in the Great Patriotic War. The summit will consider prototypes of awards to mark this memorable occasion,” Ushakov said.
The summit may approve the proclamation of Almaty and Osh as the CIS cultural capitals in 2014. The title was granted to Gabala and Gyumri in 2013.
An anti-crime program of 2014-2018 and programs of cooperation in the suppression of terrorism, drug trafficking and trafficking in human beings will also be discussed.
“A new sphere of partnership is the deterrence of cyber-crimes. A concept of such cooperation, which will be approved at the summit, will protect CIS member countries from cyber-crimes, which are becoming transnational,” Ushakov said, the Voice of Russia reports.