Mayor of Marseille to visit Yerevan
The Mayor of Marseille, Jean-Claude Gaudin will head the delegation of the Official Economic Mission during a visit to Yerevan from October 22 to 27.
He will be accompanied by Bernard Hatemian, President of the French-Armenian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Vice President Didier Parakian (Deputy Mayor) and Garo Hovsepian, Mayor of the 7th district of Marseille.
The delegation will meet with business leaders, the Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Minister of Economy Vahram Avanessian and Deputy Minister Ara Petrosyan.
Several conferences, meetings and factory visits are planned. Visits to Etchmiadzin, Sardarapat, Geghard, Garni, Sevan and Tsitsernakaberd are also envisaged.
President Serzh Sargsyan will decorate Garo Hovsepian and Didier Parakian with high state awards, free-lance journalist Jean Eckian informs.