Deployment of peacekeepers in Karabakh conflict zone has never been on CSTO agenda
The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) will establish collective air forces and collective special operations forces, CSTO Secretary General Nikolai Bordyuzha said at the Yerevan-Moscow-Astana-Kiev space bridge Monday, regnum reports. According to Bordyuzha, the CSTO collective air forces will  perform both military and transportation tasks.
He noted that work is underway to create the necessary legal framework for the new collective forces. “Their establishment will considerably strengthen the organization’s military component,” Nikolai Bordyuzha underlined.
The issue of deploying peacekeepers of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) in the Karabakh conflict zone has never been discussed, Secretary General of the CSTO Nikolai Bordyuzha said. According to him, this requires the consent of at least two countries.
As for Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s criticism of some members of the CSTO, Bordyuzha said it was “friendly criticism.”
During the CSTO summit in Sochi the Armenian President had accused some CSTO members of signing resolutions that contradict Armenia’s position on the Karabakh issue.
Will the signing of any documents in Vilnius affect the Armenia-CSTO relations? Nikolay Bordyuzha said the answer was given in September, when Armenia announced about its intention to join the Customs Union.