Georgian presidential candidate promises to include Armenian history and literature in school curricula
Georgian presidential candidate Shalva Natelashvili has not included a special provision on national minorities in his election platform, because, as he says, “we are citizens of one common state and we are equal.”
At the same time he notes that it’s necessary to take steps to include the Armenian history and literature in school curricula of not only Armenian, but also Georgian schools.
He also promises to reopen all Armenian schools closed in the recent period, if elected. Besides, he says a Caucasian Parliament, resembling the European Parliament, will be created.
“Our future is common, and we have to build it together. Separately we’ll perish,” he says.
“I don’t like the existence of a border between the two countries. There must be a common space without border guards. People must be able to move freely. The whole world is uniting, while we are separating. That’s not correct, people suffer, the business incurs losses on both sides.”