Azerbaijani Embassy “investigating” the reports on the visit of Hungarian students to Karabakh
The Azerbaijani  Embassy in Hungary is investigating the reports that a group of Hungarian students led by Professor of Armenian studies Balint Kovacs visited Armenia, and then the Nagorno Karabakh, APA reports.
Karabakh-open.info reported earlier about the meeting of Hungarian and Armenian students at the Artsakh State University. Professor of Armenian studies Dr. Balint Kovacs said after the meeting that the Armenian-Hungarian relations have a long history: a strong Armenian community has formed in Hungary since the late middle Ages, and there were four Armenian cities in Transylvania. He mentioned that these Armenian cities contributed to the development of the region.
“The issue of Ramil Safarov is a subject of broad discussions in Hungary. This is the disposition of our government, not just the Hungarians. I hope this would not become a stumbling block in our further relations,” the Hungarian professor told reporters in Stepanakert.
“I am a lecturer and, of course, I cannot t make political decisions, but I hope that our politicians will find a way to resolve the situation. This issue is an evidence of the fact that the Armenians and Hungarians are friends, and their friendship must go on,” he said, continuing the topic of Ramil Safarov’s extradition from Hungary to Azerbaijan. Kovacs noted that the extradition of Safarov was not a right step, and it should be corrected.
“Karabakh is an integral part of the Armenian culture. I believe Christianity unites Armenians and Hungarians, and my students, whether Catholic or Orthodox, are here by the traces of faith. To get acquainted with the Armenian culture, we found it appropriate to visit not only Armenia, Tatev, but also Artsakh – Gandzasar and Shushi. We will continue the study of Armenian history in Hungary, and in the future, I am sure our students will choose as a topic for their research works the history of Armenia, Artsakh and Nakhichevan, which is part of Armenia,” concluded the Hungarian Professor.