Spanish Language Day at the UN celebrated at the Armenian State Pedagogical University
Students, university professors, authorities and journalists learned more about the important role of the Spanish Language as one of the official languages at the UN during the observation of the Spanish Language Day.
The goal of the event is to promote multilingualism of the UN and its cultural diversity. Spanish is one of the six official languages of the UN and plays a significant role in spreading the message of the UN in the world.
The event was organized jointly by the Armenian State Pedagogical University (ASPU) named after Khachatur Abovyan and the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI) in the framework of the Plan for Cooperation between the UNDPI and the University. Over 30 students participated in the presentations promoting the Spanish language and UN values.
Maria Dotsenko, the UN Department of Public Information Office Representative in Armenia, said: “It is important that Armenians are learning Spanish, which will help them open the borders and learn more about the world around and be the citizens of the world. We exist in a multilingual world where the languages we speak, read or write affect the way we think and act.”
Tigran Mikaelyan, the Dean of the Department of Foreign Languages of the ArmenianStatePedagogicalUniversity said: “Our goal is to further raise awareness among Armenians of the richness, beauty and cultural importance of the foreign languages. Our university appreciates close ties with the UN and their support.”
As per some estimates around 500 million people speak Spanish, making it the third most-spoken language in the world.
Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish are the six official languages of the UN.  Starting from 2010, the UNDPI in New York has announced the launch of “Language Days at the UN”.  The UNDPI together with its partners marks Days of all the official languages of the UN in Armenia throughout 2013.