Nationalist movements will not affect Armenian-Russian relations
The nationalist movements in Russia cannot affect the Armenian-Russian relations, political scientist Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan told a press conference today. He added that it is particularly unlikely against the background of the recent upward development of relations connected with Armenia’s wish to join the Customs Union.
According to him, those movements could contribute to repatriation, but it would be wrong to solve the issue of repatriation by creating more serious problems in another place.
Melik-Shahnazaryan said the nationalist movements are a serious threat to Russia’s territorial integrity. Therefore, even if those are directed by the authorities, there is a red line they will never cross.
Will these movements have any impact on the formation of the Customs Union? According to the political scientist, there are more serious problems here like the Russia-Belarus or Russia-Kazakhstan relations.