Forbes to be published in Armenia
The renowned Forbes magazine that has been published and distributed in more than 55 countries since 1917 will soon be published in Armenia.
By obtaining the publishing license, Forbes Armenia became the 27th international publication.
In Armenia Forbes is presented by “Media Partners” company responsible for publishing 12 issues of the magazine per year and running the business portal. Forbes Armenia will also publish the Forbes Life magazine and special editions, as well as according to Forbes regulations will initiate and organize business conferences.
Forbes is a magazine about enterpernuership, finance and investments, technologies, leadership and other topics, presenting people who change the world. Forbes conducts journalist investigations and publishes the ranking of billioners as well as the most influential and famouse people in the world.
Forbes magazine has the biggest audience in the business environment and is recognized as the most influential media brand, leaving behind Fortune, Bloomberg Businessweek and The Economist (source՝ MRI, Mediamarket Resreach Incorporation, 2013): According to the official statistics Forbes readers are economically active persons aged 26-45, usually CEOs, directors, mid-level managers and entrepreneurs. 61% of the audience is male, 39% is female.
Gagik Yeghiazaryan is the publisher and chief editor of Forbes Armenia magazine, Shushan Harutyunyan is the chief editor of portal. Forbes Armenia hopes to contribute to creation and maintainance of professional and ethical standards in Armenia, as well as to provide quality information necessary for the development of business environment.