NKR President speaks in European Parliament, reiterates willingness to develop relations with Europe
On 15 October President Sahakyan participated in the second session of the 3rd Conference of the European Armenians held at the European Parliament and delivered a speech there, Central Information Department Of The Office Of The Artsakh Republic President reported.
Bako Sahakyan touched upon issues related to state building process in Artsakh, the country’s foreign policy, the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement and regional trends.
According to the President, cooperation with European Parliament is highly demanded both for the European Armenian organizations and Artsakh.
Bako Sahakyan stressed that the official Stepanakert is genuinely interested in the development and strengthening of relations with Europe considering European countries as friendly states.
Catholicos of the Armenian Apostolic Church’s Great House of Cilicia  Aram I, Chairman of the Armenian National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan, NKR Deputy prime Minister Arthur Aghabekyan, NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan, members of the European Parliament and other officials partook in the event.