Armenia face Italy in 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifier
Armenia face Italy today in the last qualifier of the 2014 FIFA World Cup. Armenia remain in the hunt for the World Cup playoffs. However, they must beat Group B winners Italy in Naples and hope that other results go their way.  The match will start at 22:45 Yerevan time.
Armenia edged past Bulgaria 2-1 on Friday night to give themselves an outside chance of qualifying.
Group B is still very much wide open for a possible playoff place. Armenia and the Czechs are locked on 12 points, with Bulgaria and Denmark both a point better off. Only eight of the nine runners-up will advance to the playoffs. The second placed team with the lowest number of points scored will miss out.
With Group I having one less team, UEFA came up with a rankings system which discounts results that teams get against the sixth placed sides to try and make things fairer. Because Armenia are the only team in the group to have dropped points against bottom placed Malta, they stand the best chance of netting a playoff place should they pull off a famous victory and finish second.