Catholicos of All Armenians to Consecrate St. Karapet Monastery in Ekaterinburg
On October 12, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, will depart for the Armenian Diocese of Russia and New Nakhijevan to preside over the Consecration service of the newly built St. Karapet Church in Ekaterinburg.  During his one day visit, His Holiness will meet with representatives of the regional and municipal authorities.
Accompanying the Catholicos of All Armenians will be His Grace Bishop Arshak Kachatryan, Chancellor of the Mother See; His Grace Bishop Marcos Hovhannisyan, Primate of the Diocese of Gegharkunik; His Grace Bishop Artak Tigranyan, Dean of the Monasteries of the Mother See; His Grace Bishop Hovnan Hakobyan, Grant Sacristan of the Mother See; Very Rev. Fr. Partev Barseghian, Vice Chancellor of the Mother See; Rev. Fr. Yeremia Abgaryan, Director of Church and Public Relations Department; Rev. Fr. Aghan Yernjakyan, Staff- bearer of His Holiness Karekin II; Rev. Fr. Vahram Melikyan, Director of the Information Service Department of the Mother See; and Rev. Fr. Sipan Grigoryan, Director of the General Secretariat in the Chancellery of the Mother See.
St. Karapet Monastery was built under the sponsorship of Mr. Masis Nazarian, President of the Armenian community in Yekaterinburg. The Ground Blessing service of the Monastery was held in 2003, under the presidency of His Eminence Archbishop Yezras Nersisyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of New Nakhijevan and Russia. The peak of the Church extends up to 37 meters. The architect is Mr. Hakob Gasparian and the artist is Mr. Artyom Melkonyan.