Armenia to compete for a berth at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games
Iceland, Finland, Moldova and Armenia will compete next week for a berth at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games boys’ football tournament in Nanjing as their Under-15 sides face off in the qualifiers in Nyon, UEFA’s official website reports.
The Colovray Stadium, opposite UEFA’s Swiss headquarters, will stage both the semi-finals on Saturday 19 October and the third-place play-off and final two days later, following on from similar qualifiers for the women’s event. In the semis, Iceland play Finland and Moldova meet Armenia, with the eventual final winner travelling to China for the six-team event from 15 to 27 August.
The four UEFA qualifying entrants were the highest associations on the Respect fair play rankings for all editions of the UEFA European Under-17 and U19 Championship since 2010/11, excluding the 2012/13 U19 final tournament.