Young activists from Armenian regions trained on human rights and advocacy with OSCE support
Training for citizen journalists on human rights, social inclusion and advocacy tools was organized from 5 to 6 October 2013 in Tsaghkadzor in central Armenia by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation with the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan.
Some 20 young activists from five regions of Armenia enhanced their knowledge on the use of new media and advocacy tools to address problems faced by vulnerable groups in their local communities. Media and human rights experts discussed with them how to explore and highlight social problems and concerns of different groups through social media, photography and other ways of reaching out to broader audience to draw public attention and generate positive change. Maintaining blogs and groups in social networks to debate societal problems, promote tolerance, advocate and generate action were also discussed.
The training was held on the basis on citizen journalism centres established by Eurasia Partnership Foundation in 2011 in collaboration with local non-governmental organizations in five regions of Armenia.
The project aims at empowering young people to promote human rights, social cohesion, equal opportunities and participation of all members of communities, especially of socially vulnerable families, persons with disabilities, representatives of national and religious minorities.