Sitting of the Armenian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission in St. Petersburg
The sitting of the Armenian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation took place in Saint Petersburg. The meeting was co-chaired by Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Russian Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov.
“The trade relations between our countries are developing. The commodity turnover between the two countries rose by 20% in 2012 and exceeded the threshold of $1 bln. This is truly serious progress, which is the product of bilateral efforts,” the Armenian Prime Minister said.
Tigran Sargsyan said Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union and participate in the formation of the Eurasian Economic Union is an event of fundamental importance for the development of bilateral trade-economic ties.
According to the Prime Minister, this provides a qualitatively new opportunity for the further development of Armenian-Russian partnership.
Greeting the Armenian delegation, Russian Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov said the Russian side attaches great importance to the conduct of the sitting of the Intergovernmental Commission, which provides a good opportunity to discuss the issues and challenges, the priorities and avenues for bilateral cooperation in a constructive atmosphere.
“Armenia and Russia have long maintained mutually beneficial trade-economic relations in important strategic directions. The bilateral relations are dynamically developing thanks to the efforts of the Presidents and Prime Ministers of the two countries, and this creates a solid basis for the further development of cooperation,” Maxim Sokolov said. He welcomed the implementation of new programs in the fields of energy, transport, science and technology and others.
The Russian Minister said the deepening of integration processes will also contribute to the development of cooperation. “Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union raises our strategic ties to a new level, which will create new momentum for the development of our national economies,” he said.
Upon the conclusion of the meeting the parties signed a long-term economic cooperation program until 2020.