Sargsyan, Hollande discuss Armenia-EU relations, Karabakh issue
The President of the Republic of France Francois Hollande received today visiting President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, Elysee’s Press Service reports.
The two Presidents discussed the priorities of bilateral cooperation, especially economic, and prospects of relations between Armenia and the European Union.
They also exchanged views on the negotiations to find a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. They discussed key international issues of common interest, in particular the crisis in Syria, the situation in Iran and their consequences.
The President of the Republic of Armenia made ​​a working visit to Paris before traveling to Strasbourg in the framework of the Armenian Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe. Armenia holds the presidency for the first time since it joined the Council of Europe in 2001.