Monument to slain Armenian Officer Gurgen Margayan unveiled in Yerevan
The monument to slain Armenian Officer Gurgen Margaryan was unveiled in Yerevan today. Gurgen’s mother and member of the UK House of Lords, Baroness Caroline Cox opened the statue.
Attending the event were government officials, public figures, representatives of international organizations, Gurgen Margaryan’s friends, citizens from different countries.
Armenian Officer Gurgen Margaryan was killed by Azerbaijani Officer Ramil Safarov on February 19, 2004  in Budapest as the two were attending three-month English language courses of NATO’s “Partnership for Peace” program.
Ramil Safarov, who was sentenced to life imprisonment, was transferred back to his home country on August 31, 2012 under an extradition agreement.
Although Azerbaijan formally pledged that the life sentence handed down to him in Hungary would be directly continued when he was returned to his homeland, the Azerbaijani president granted him clemency.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan announced the same day that Armenia suspended diplomatic relations with Hungary.