Armenian-Georgian military-political cooperation an important security guarantee
Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Armenia Tengiz Sharmanashvili and outgoing Military Attaché, Colonel Murtaz Gujejiani.
The Armenian Defense Minister highly appreciated Tengiz Sharmanashvili’s efforts towards reinforcement and development of military relations between the two countries, evidenced by a number of high-level visits, and joint programs in the field of defense.
The parties stressed that the existing Armenian-Georgian military-political cooperation is an important guarantee of security of the two countries and the region, as a whole.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Ohanyan expressed confidence to Murtaz Gujejiani for his productive work throughout the term in office and wished him success in his future activity.