President Sargsyan meets religious leaders
President Serzh Sargsyan hosted today the Catholicos of All Armenians His Holiness Garegin II and Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia His Holiness Aram I, President’s Press Office reported.
President Serzh Sargsyan, Catholicos of All Armenians and Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia spoke about the works conducted at the Bishops’s Synod of the Armenian Church which is concluding today in Etchmiadzin, adopted decisions, pressing issues discussed by the highest spiritual authority of the Church, which along with the church and parish related issues included also issues pertinent to the problems and challenges faced by the world-spread Armenian nation and Motherland, works aimed at the preservation of the Armenian identity in Spyurk, as well as pertinent to the relations between the State and the Church.
The spiritual fathers once again stressed the importance of the President’s participation at the opening of the Bishops’ Synod, the significant all-national issues touched upon in the President’s address and the state’s position regarding these issues.